The Effects of Borrowing Constraints on Entrepreneurial Choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takanori  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (50515153)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords起業 / 自営業 / 借入制約 / 人的資本 / 参入・退出 / 応用ミクロ経済分析
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on the emergence and duration of firms at initial stages such as self-employment and entrepreneurship, and pricing behavior of matured firms under imperfect competition. Specifically, it studies the effects of the friction in borrowing and lending on the emergence and duration of firms, and the effects of flexible pricing behavior of firms on firms' profits and consumer welfare. The main results includes the finding that indirect policies such improvements of financial environments do not necessarily encourage new entries but do encourage longer duration.