Empirical Studies on bid rigging in public procurement auctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2010)
Hitotsubashi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATO Masatoshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, 経済学部, 助教 (80507707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業組織 / 競争政策 / 入札談合 / 公共調達 / 実証分析 / 公共調逹
Research Abstract
In the first year, I conducted a case study of bid-rigging prosecuted by the Japan Fair Trade Commission under the Antimonopoly Act. More concretely, I examined bid-rigging in public procurement auctions in Fukuoka, jointly with my colleagues. Then, my colleagues and I published a book on the economics of the Antimonopoly Act in Japan. Also, in the first year, I made efforts to construct a data set regarding bidding in procurement auctions. Using the data set, in the second year, I conducted an empirical analysis regarding bidding behaviors in procurement auctions. In particular, I examined changes in bid prices before and after the investigation by the competition agency. The results show that prices fall significantly after the investigation. Regarding this research, I presented the paper at the Japan Economic Policy Association Annual Meeting in May 2010. As related research, I have addressed several research projects on inter-firm competition, including innovation and survival/exit, which are closely related to this project. Then, I published a number of papers and presented them at some domestic and international conferences.