Factor Endowment, Production Patterns, and Wage Variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Kozo  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10306863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords要素賦存と生産パターン / 賃金格差 / ヘクシャー=オリーン・モデル / 要素価格均等化
Research Abstract
This project examines the relationship between factor endowments, wage variations, and production patterns across economies. To examine the wage variations across economies, the analysis builds upon the multiple-cone Heckscher-Ohlin(HO) model. Using the regional data in Japan, the analysis found a systematic relationship between factor endowments, wage variations, and production patterns across economies. This result implies that a part of the differences in wages and production patterns across economies can be explained by the HO model, once it introduces multiple cones.