Mechanism of urban agglomeration and FAR regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KARATO Koji  University of Toyama, 経済学部, 准教授 (00345555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集積の経済 / 土地利用変化 / 都市交通 / 容積率規制
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find the mechanism of urban agglomeration based on micro-data in view of the interdependence of various firms and transportation time cost such as face-to-face communication among firms. Firstly, I focus on the speed-density relationship of toll-free roads of the entire city. I estimate this relationship using the time-series cross-section data of several toll-free roads in the twenty-three ward district of Tokyo. Each road section, which is a cross-section observation unit, has a spatial linkage to other sections. Hence this data is likely to have spatial autocorrelation of the disturbances across cross-sectional units. Secondly, I defined economic conditions for the redevelopment/conversion of offices into housing and estimate the redevelopment/conversion probability under the conditions. I found that if random effects are used to control for individual characteristics of buildings, the redevelopment probability rises significantly when profit from land after redevelopment is expected to exceed that from present land uses. This increase is larger in the central part of a city.