Towards Economic Analyses of Leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Junichiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40324222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / 不完備契約 / ガバナンス / 情報の非対称性 / コンセンサス / サボタージュ / 決断力 / 多数派同調バイアス / 確証バイアス / 自尊心 / モチベーション
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have worked on the role of leadership in organizations by employing approaches grounded in contract theory and economics of information. My analysis emphasizes the collective aspect of leadership, with particular attention paid to interpersonal interactions among agents, and provides a framework to inquire into the diverse nature of leadership.