A research on market competition and social welfare : Technology investments, firm heterogeneity, and vertical trading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Noriaki  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業組織論 / 産業組織 / 技術投資 / 製品差別化 / 企業間格差 / ホテリングモデル / 垂直取引 / 水平統合 / 垂直分離 / 垂直統合
Research Abstract
We investigate how market competition affects firm profits and social welfare. We especially take into account three aspects : technology investments, firm heterogeneity, and vertical trading. We investigate several market structures and show interesting results related to market competition. For instance, we show a market condition that entry of inefficient firms enhances the incentive of incumbent efficient firms to engage in cost-reducing activities. If the effect of entry works well, the profits of those efficient firms can increase by the entry. That is, market entry can benefit incumbent firms. Furthermore, entry by sufficiently inefficient firms can benefit social welfare, which is contrast with the existing results.