An analysis of multinomial dynamic labour force participation of married women in Japan
Project/Area Number |
21730195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Kazuaki Kochi University, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70325398)
Research Collaborator |
NIZAMUL Islam CEPS/INSTEAD, Luxenbourg
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 既婚女性 / 労働力参加 / 状態依存性 / 労働供給 / 動学的パネル・データ / 動学的多変量労働供給行動 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア:ルクセンブルク |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of the experience of regular work and non-regular work on subsequent participation behavior for married women in Japan. It is found that regular, non-regular job experience increases the probability of choice the same state, even controlling the unobserved heterogeneity and transitory shocks. The results suggest that job experience alters her ability and preference for work.