The expansion of rural credit programs and its impact on local economy in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUDA Tomoko  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (40533815)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開発経済学 / 貧困削減 / 農村開発 / マイクロファイナンス / ミャンマー / 開発研究 / 国際協力 / 農村経済 / ミャンマー(ビルマ) / マイクロクレジット / 開発
Research Abstract
The Self-Reliance Group (SRG) approach in rural Myanmar is an emerging case that promotes outreach to the underprivileged in an innovative and flexible manner. Using the detailed data, however, this study indicated that under the loan terms based on group decisions, access to members in need of lump sum of money could be limited even under emergency cases of critical illness.