Pricing model in a declining industry and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OTA Rui  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00338229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衰退産業 / 寡占市場 / 価格付け / 自由参入・退出 / ダンピング / 市場の質理論 / 自由参入 / 価格競争
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate firms' pricing behavior in a declining industry. To this end, Co-authors and I develop several models including not only price competition models but also quantity competition models. Having alternative models would be beneficial to analyze applied issues, which I initially plan to study. In addition to the above theoretical contributions, two papers provide empirical analyses that support the developed model. The grant allows me to purchase POS data of photographic film whose demand has declined after the introduction of digital cameras. I compile the micro data in order to enable us to conduct more structural empirical study.