Theoretical Analysis on mechanisms of collusion in auctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Ikuo  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (30365035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済理論 / 経済政策 / 産業組織論 / 競争政策
Research Abstract
We collected data on collusive behaviors in auctions which are found and judged guilty by Japan Fair Trade Commission. Focusing on important items in economic theory and empirical analysis, we constructed a database from the data. We found that collusive mechanisms in the real world are much simpler than we expected. These results are summarized in a paper and it was published in one of the established international academic journal, the Japan and the World Economy.