Theoretical and Empirical Study of the Government's Lending and Its Involvement with Lending Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Wako  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80379106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政府系金融機関 / メインバンク / 金融規制監督 / 自己資本比率 / 預金保険 / 信用保証協会 / 自己資本比率規制
Research Abstract
The research results are summarized into three, each of which is now an unpublished manuscript. First, using the data of loan terms collected in the survey conducted by the Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry as well as the data on respondent firms' lenders, we found that firms that borrow from their main bank only pay higher loan rates than those that borrow not only from their main bank but also from other lenders. Second, we found that banks take risks so as to increase benefits earned through the deposit insurance system so that the moral hazard is present, and this moral hazard can be mitigated by properly designed public capital infusions. Third, using the data of banks from all across Asia, we compared banks of different ownership types, public(state owned), foreign and domestic private and found that public banks were the least cost efficient.