Empirical Analysis on International Intellectual Property Transactions and M & A activities by Japanese Firms and Spillover Effects of the Differences in Domestic Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Kazutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80386341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経済学 / 特許 / 合併・買収 / 企業組織 / 市場参入 / 研究開発 / M&A / 知的財産取引 / 海外直接投資 / 市場制度 / 輸送費 / 国際アライアンス / 医薬品産業 / 特許データ / 市場競争 / 直接投資
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the determinants of international property rights transactions. Licensing and M & A are examined extensively. The key factors of transaction patterns in technology intensive industries are revealed. Using not only firm level data, but also product level data, the detailed empirical analysis has been conducted regarding the link between entry patterns and patent protection and the relationship between market structure and firm organization in the intellectual property intensive industry, pesticide industry.