Panel Data Analysis of Sustainable Reduction Effect of Unit-Based Pricing Using Panel Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
USUI Takehiro  Soka University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80364222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 諏訪 竜夫  山口大学 (80507161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家庭ごみ有料化の長期効果 / リバウンド / 資源ごみ / 分別促進 / パネルデータ分析 / 多変量サンプルセレクションモデル
Research Abstract
The Japanese Ministry of Environment has been encouraging unit-based pricing, and city municipalities have introduced this policy in the hope of achieving the emission reduction effect, the reallocation effect of recycling, and financial benefits. However, several years after the introduction of unit-based pricing, some municipalities have reported an increase in waste emissions as compared to the emissions in the first year that the policy was introduced. We determine whether or not the rebound effect is statistically significant by using data on Japanese cities' waste emission obtained by panel data analysis under unit-based pricing. The estimation results reveal that although long-run reduction eventually erodes the price elasticity of non-recyclable waste, the level of erosion is very trivial. The estimation results of the recyclable waste provide significant evidence of the long-term learning effect of sorting waste.