Project/Area Number |
21730207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Ana maria 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ハザード関数 / ダイナミックセレクション / 男女賃金格差 / 大学教授職労働市場 / 個票サーベイ / 研究生産性 / Relative Deprivation / 大学教授職 / 男女格差 / 大学教員データ / ハザードファンクション / セミパラメトリックデュレーション |
Research Abstract |
By using unique survey data, we conduct a detailed study of the gender salary gap within economics departments in Japan. Despite the presence of rigid pay scales emphasizing age and experience, there is a 0.7% gender salary gap after controlling for rank and detailed personal, job, institutional and human capital characteristics. This gender salary gap exists within ranks. We find no gender promotion differences. In addition, we find a concentration of the salary gap in public universities and in research oriented universities. Our results show no evidence that the gender salary gap is reducing over time, and reject the hypothesis that females' choice between household work and market activities is responsible for the gender salary gap.