Empirical Analyses on the Moral Hazard Problems in the Demand andSupply of Health Care Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
YUDA Michio  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30454359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療経済学 / 医療需要 / 医療供給 / モラルハザード / エージェンシー問題 / 生活保護(医療扶助) / 公的医療保険 / 応用計量経済分析 / 医療制度 / 医療保険 / 事後的モラルハザード / 医師誘発需要 / 国民健康保険 / 医療扶助(生活保護) / 計量経済分析
Research Abstract
In this research project, I employ the nationally representative individual medical claim data, the Fact-finding Survey on Medical Assistance and the Survey of Medical Care Activities in Public Health Insurance from 2001 to 2007, conducted by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in Japan and examine the differences in the demand and supply of the medical care between the beneficiaries of the Public Assistance system and the enrollees of the public health insurance systems. I find that medical suppliers provide unnecessary inpatient and outpatient treatments to the beneficiaries and enrollees in response to the medical fee reductions and that the beneficiaries more visit medical institutions than the enrollees in their second and subsequent months.