Economic analysis of the non-working nursing staff and active nurses' working conditions and movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Miyazaki  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 特別研究員 (90533373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護職員 / 潜在看護職員 / 雇用形態 / 就業意識 / 労働時間 / 賃金 / 労働条件 / 労働移動 / 雇用の非正規化
Research Abstract
This study have explored the solution to the shortage of nursing staff, from the fact of the situation of implicit non-working nursing staff, active nurses’ working conditions and movements. The main results are summarized in the following. Policy is needed to support the female nursing staff, because life events such as marriage and childbirth have affected the female nurses’ employment structure and consciousness. For example, we need the use of short-time work and non-regular employment, multiple treatments of various nursing staff, and mutual understanding between the nursing staff.