The Location Choice of Multinational Firms and the Impacts of FDI on Performance at Home according to FDI Types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research Institution日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所 (2012)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (40458948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords直接投資 / 多国籍企業 / 生産性 / 立地選択
Research Abstract
This research investigates empirically the detailed mechanics of Japanese foreign direct investment (FDI). The findings are summarized as follows. The vertical type of FDIs is likely to go to low wage countries with low trade costs with Japan, like East Asian developing countries. Small- and medium-sized enterprises can also invest in low wage countries with the lower trade costs. On the other hand, the horizontal type of FDIs is likely to go to large market countries with high trade costs with Japan, like the U.S. Furthermore, the more productive multinationals invest in not only those countries but also low wage countries with the low trade costs with those countries.