EMPIRICAL STUDY OF THE AVIATION POLICIES EVALUATION WITH NEWTWORK CONSIDERATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Tadahiro  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70312478)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政策研究 / 航空輸送
Research Abstract
In this research, we carried out simultaneous estimation of the relation between supply and demand of aviation market with consideration for the network characteristic of a route, an airport, etc. As a result, in Japanese domestic aviation market, we showed that the economies of traffic density were statistically significant etc. Furthermore, we measured the effect of aviation deregulation through the comparison in 2000 and 2005. As a result, while there was a region which received the positive benefit by deregulation, we showed that there was a region which received the negative benefit by decrease in service, exit from a route, etc.