Innovation Policies and Sustained Economic Growth in an Era of Declining Fertility Rates and Rapidly Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NODA Hideo  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 准教授 (90347724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 知識基盤経済 / 経済成長 / 人的資本 / R&D / イノベーション政策 / 高年齢者雇用促進政策 / 人口減少 / 持続的経済成長 / 雇用政策
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the relationship between demographic change and innovation, and derive policy implications that contribute to the promotion of economic growth. The framework of this study is based on an endogenous technological change model with an expanding variety of products. As a result of analysis, we find that the rate of innovation will decline over the long run with population aging.