A Research on Trade between Southeast Asian Countries and Local Areas in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Yoshiaki  Hokkai-Gakuen University, 経済学部, 講師 (90376632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアジア域内貿易 / 企業内貿易 / ASEAN貿易 / 中国貿易 / 大メコン圏(GMS) / 国境貿易 / 国境経済圏 / 経済回廊 / CLMV開発
Research Abstract
The trade between Southeast Asian countries and China has increased in recent years. Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam, what is called "CLMV"and known as "late-comers" in ASEAN, have become especially active in the trade with south areas of China. In this background, there are the construction and maintenance of infrastructures such as the economic corridors and the friendship bridges by GMS development programs.