Historical Quantitative Analysis on Regional Industrialization in the Soviet Union and Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUMO Kazuhiro  Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 准教授 (70314896)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソ連 / ロシア / 地域経済 / 歴史的計量分析 / 人口 / 地域開発 / 集積の経済 / 人口動態
Research Abstract
As a fruit of this research project a data base of 1897 Population census of the Russian Empire by age, sex, region and profession was established. Data for 1926 the 1^<st> Population census of the Soviet Union by age, sex, region and profession was completed also, and both data sheets are made available through the Net for public usage. The results of this study are quoted by the Gapminder Project as a source of Database for Russian demography.