Project/Area Number |
21730225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Yasuhiro Nagoya University, 経済学研究科, 講師 (70508522)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経済統合 / 労働移動 / 発展途上国 / 経済成長 / 経済統合プロセス / 産業構造 / 労働生産性 / 賃金 / ペティ・クラークの法則 |
Research Abstract |
Through the deepening of the European economic integration the mobility of the capital and the labor is liberalized and activated, but the labor mobility was very limited at the same time. This phenomenon differs from the simple theoretical supposition, because in the theory free mobility of factors should accomplish the perfect equilibrium condition within the economic integration area. Especially, we can find at the time series data that the service sector increased very strongly on the industrial structure in labor force of 27 EU countries. Also, we found that Latvia, Lithuania, and Romania have very unique development of industrial structure with the high increment of labor in the service sector. As a result, we conclude that the economic integration affect each country's industrial structure of labor, especially for the developing countries.