An empirical study of the actual conditions of the subprime mortgage lending by analyzing the micro data of mortgage lending
Project/Area Number |
21730226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | サブプライムローン / 住宅市場 / 差し押さえ / アメリカ経済 / カリフォルニア州 / デフォルト |
Research Abstract |
First, by analyzing the micro data of mortgage lending, I proved the fact that the concentration on the high risk subprime mortgage typically occurred in the independent finance companies, and the default rate of subprime mortgage was remarkably high in the area where these companies had predominant share in the mortgage market. Second, on the basis of the field research at State of California and the analysis of the sales data of foreclosed units, I proved the fact that one of the chief causes of the long-term depression of housing market is the bulk buying of foreclosed units by the investors for the purpose of speculation.