An Empirical Analysis on Regional Employment Development : The Impact of Corporate Behavior and Regional Employment Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YUGAMI Kazufumi  Kobe University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90457036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域雇用 / 規制緩和 / 雇用創出 / 政策評価
Research Abstract
This research examines the impacts of deregulation policies initiated by local government on the creation of local employment. The main results by using original surveys and aggregate data on municipalities are as follows. Although municipalities without other job creation programs are more likely to introduce the deregulation measures, the measures had no employment effects. This result suggests that it is vital for local government to use the measure by linking it closely with their own job creation programs.