On the effect of gender inequality on economic development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tomokazu  Kobe University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (30507207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジェンダー / 男女間賃金格差 / 経済発展
Research Abstract
In this research, I investigated the male-female wage differentials and the discrimination against women in the labor market using Brazilian household survey. Also, showing that firms hiring higher proportion of female labor achieve higher profit efficiency, I proved that the considerable part of male-female wage differentials is due to the discrimination against women. Finally, I analyzed the effect of educational inequality on economic growth, using the index of educational inequality which can be decomposed into intra-gender inequality and inter-gender inequality.