Investigation of Trade Credit in China : in Comparison with the Other Alternative Finances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
The University of Tokushima (2009)
Principal Investigator
YANO Go  Kyoto University, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90314830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済発展 / 開発金融 / 企業間信用 / 中国 / 法制度
Research Abstract
First, it is observed that firms in less-developed areas in China tend to grant and receive trade credit not relying on legal system but constructing strong relationship with specific customers and vendors and that they are liable to depend on the other financing channels, too. Second, the econometrical findings show that financial intermediation through trade credit promotes creation and activity of entrepreneurs also in less-developed areas in China to some extent. Third, it is econometrically evidenced that well-functioning legal system indirectly contributes to entrepreneurial activity via development of trade credit in China.