The "Ecological-Migration"Policy and Poverty Issues in Rural Villages of Inland China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mayu  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40381743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態移民 / 農村経済 / 貧困 / 環境 / 経済開発 / 移民村 / 退耕還林 / 西部大開発 / 退耕環林
Research Abstract
The theme of this study focuses on the "ecological-migration"policy in China in order to identify the specifics of policy implementation and the presence or absence of its effects on environmental conservation through the research of the actual situations in the Shanxi mountains area, and to consider social and economic impact on local residents. Forest coverage had improved and environmentally desirable results had been produced through the implementation of the "ecological-migration"policy in the study areas. According to a survey of individual farmer households in the "immigrant villages," which were formed by the migration policy, it became clear that their expenditures, from food to all other daily aspects, had increased in conjunction with the reduction of farmland, and that employment problems had occurred at the migration destination.