Study on people's risk attitude againstfines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Yasuyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (70399038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペナルティ・リスク・法令遵守 / 実験経済学 / ペナルティ / リスク / 法令遵守 / プロスペクト理論
Research Abstract
My co-author and I construct and analyse a simple model of duopoly pricing, competition policy and leniency programmes, and find that within the model, leniency programmes do have an indeterminate effect on collusion. We then conduct a laboratory experiment in the U.K. and in Japan in which human subjects play the role of firms in our model. We compare two leniency programmes - full immunity from fines and partial immunity - with a baseline where no leniency programme is in place.