Housing market formation in Russia : the determining factors of housing price, region, and the improvement effects of living conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2010-2011)
Osaka City University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MICHIGAMI Mayu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30527693)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords住宅市場 / ロシア / 住宅価格 / 居住環境 / 社宅 / 住宅取得可能性 / 住宅政策 / 福利厚生 / 家計 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア経済 / アフォーダビリティ / モスクワ / APEC2012 / 金融危機 / 雇用
Research Abstract
The development of housing supply and demand has been introduced to the Russian housing market by economic growth and the adoption of a housing policy since the 2000's. The development of the Russian housing market has increased both the purchases of housing for speculative purposes and appreciated their prices. It has not yet fundamentally improved the living conditions for Russian households. This research argues that Russia must revise her housing finance and housing policy and organize the rental housing markets to more widely develop her housing market.