An Empirical Study for Chinese Planned Economy as A Development Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Maho  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40425004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 企業 / 移行経済 / 開発戦略 / 経済政策 / 経済開発 / 経済体制
Research Abstract
This study empirically investigates how Chinese planned economy can be interpreted as a development strategy. The main results through this study are as follows. First, we can find a technical progress in a planned economy era of China except several seriously disordered periods like the Great Leap Forward and the start and finish of the Cultural Revolution. Second, allocative efficiency of productive factors like working capital and so forth is improved on micro level to some extent, even in those days. These results suggest that the planned economy era of China as development strategy formed good foundations for starting economic reform following it with respect to production technology and allocation of productive factors.