Responding to the Global Financial Crisis -Lessons for the West from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MONTGOMERY Heather  International Christian University, 教養学部, 准教授 (60468551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金融機関 / 資本注入 / 合併 / 効率性 / 金融危機 / 対策
Research Abstract
The global financial crisis of 2007-2008 has spurred a variety of policy responses around the globe. Many of these policies have been hotly debated. The debates resemble those of Japan in the late 1990s, when opinions on the proper policy response to Japan's own banking crisis were sharply divided. In this study, we consider the lessons - positive and negative - Japan's experience provides to other countries now coping with the ongoing subprime crisis. In particular, we examine the effectiveness of the capital injections into the US banking system, comparing the effects with Japan's own experiment with bank recapitalization in the late 1990s. We then explore the effects of bank size on bank efficiency and examine the impact of the hastily arranged bank mergers on bank performance.