The Impact of Macroeconomic shock on Poverty and Inequality in Emerging economies: India and Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMI Atsushi  東海大学, 政治経済学部経済学科, 准教授 (20379465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインド / ブラジル / ボラティリティ / 財政政策 / 経済成長 / 政治的不安定性 / 選挙 / 財政のサイクリカリティ / マクロ経済ショック / 農村貧困層 / 新興市場 / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
Countercyclical fiscal policy is crucial not only to reduce the macroeconomic volatility but to enhance economic growth and poverty reduction. In this research project, we empirically analyze the stance of fiscal policy in India and Brazil based on the fiscal statistics of central and state governments. The results show that the fiscal stances in both countries tend to be pro cyclical. Also it is suggested thatpolitical factors such as election and political instability can distort the fiscal stances.