Pro-poor growth and regional inequality in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2010-2011)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yuka  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (70376573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロ・プア成長 / 貧困 / 不平等 / 地域間格差 / ロシア / ミクロデータ / 個人副業経営 / 農外雇用 / 非プロ・プア / ミクロ計量分析 / 家計調査 / 地域格差 / 社会政策 / 労働市場 / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
Using the micro data of nationally representative household surveys and the macro regional data, this project empirically studied whether Russian economic growth during the 2000s was pro-poor. In general, pro-poor growth is defined as the income of the poor increasing at least proportionately with the average income of the population. The empirical results show that Russian economic growth was not pro-poor from the regional perspective. This suggests the need for a growth-oriented policy that considers distribution of income.