Exchange rate and monetary policy in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MOTONISHI Taizo  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90315218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済政策 / 東アジア / 為替 / 世代間 / 移転 / 年金 / 賦課方式 / 積立方式 / 金融 / 金融政策 / マクロ / 購買力平価 / バラッサ=サミュエルソン
Research Abstract
The research outcome consists of three papers. The first paper estimates exchange rate misalignments in East Asian economies by using international macro data. The second paper estimates the heterogeneous impact of elderlies on family budget by using Japanese household panel data. The third paper discusses the possibility of transfer from pay-as-you-go to funded pension system in Japan.