Analysis of inequalities in access to health care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Noriko  Kinki University, 経済学部, 准教授 (10379464)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会保障 / 医療格差 / かかりつけ医 / アクセス不平等 / 医療・介護格差 / カクワニ指数 / 効率性
Research Abstract
In a series of the studies, we confirm the existence of "inequalities in access to healthcare" in Japan from the demand side. From a logit analysis of the choice of a primary-care doctor, we show that there exist some mismatches between supply and demand of medical services that trigger inefficiencies. From the results of demand analysis for emergency medical services (EMS), we demonstrate that the frequency of EMS use might be closely related to the accessibility to hospital. Moreover, we also make it clear that there exist inequalities in access to health care among income groups.