Looking for connection between Fair Trade movement and development policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2011)
Kobe International University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ONO Atsushi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20432726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWTO体制 / フェアトレード / 貧困削減 / 貿易 / 開発援助 / 開発経済 / ODA / 倫理的消費者
Research Abstract
The researcher has done several research activities were as follows.
Documentation and information are based on a literature survey and collected in interviews at international organization, through re-examining their policies, such as fair trade NGOs or companies, OECD, DFID of the Great Britain, the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank. The researcher analyzed the theoretical consistency of policy and poverty reduction. To that end, we visit to DFID, OECD and ODI, in London-based think tank. In these visits, after reviewing the material obtained in the previous visits, the most important purpose was to make the researcher acknowledged recent responses of the two institutions.
During this period, in Japan, Kumamoto City has acquired the certification of Fair Trade City, for the first time among Asian countries. Therefore, new research was also carried out to obtain basic research in Japanese fair trade policy, among public institutions.
Based on the above survey, in order to complete the research, the researcher has been writing of the paper more than three.