Analysis of the behavior from the time allocation of employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tatsuaki  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (90321398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords就業 / 失業 / 男女 / 経済政策 / 就業行動
Research Abstract
Female workers have lower employment to population ratio and participation rates than men, and the magnitude of this difference is close to 30 percentage points. This difference in the participation and employment levels does not translate into substantial variation in their unemployment rate. The Lost Decade of 1990s brought different changes to transition rates for male and female workers.