A Historical Study on the "Avoiding Tax Increase-Oriented" Tax Structure in Japan: On the Basis of the Shoup Recommendation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IDE Eisaku  Keio University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80337188)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシャウプ勧告 / 財政社会学 / Social Learning / 社会的信頼 / ドッジライン / 地方財政平衡交付金 / 地方財政委員会 / 中間層 / 政策減税 / 財政投融盗 / 日本銀行 / シヤウプ勧告 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 財政赤字 / 日本型福祉国家
Research Abstract
Under pressure from Dodge's retrenchment policy, C. Shoup was forced to propose a tax structure which was progressive and imposed a heavy burden on the middle class. In addition, the Ministry of Finance reduced allocations for the Fiscal Equalization Grant, and later the Local Allocation Tax, to finance an even larger tax cut than proposed by Shoup. These decisions contributed to the tax cut culture after the periods of high economic growth, but economic stagnation during the 1970s prompted new pork barrel spending which added public work expenditures. Unfortunately recent unprecedented national government debt has made this such spending no longer sustainable and strengthened strong public resistance against tax increases ; this accelerates further national debt accumulation.