voluntary participation and efficient provision of public goods : application to environmental problems and political-economy models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90345471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共財 / 地球環境問題 / パレート効率性 / 戦略的投票 / 自発的参加 / 外部性 / 公共経済学
Research Abstract
In the situations where there is no coercive power to enforce the mechanism by compulsory participation of the agents, I consider whether there is a mechanism that implements Pareto efficient level of the public-good provision, taking account of agents' voluntary participation. For applications to particular economic problems, I consider the global environmental problem and political-economic model. In each problem, I consider efficiency of and equity of the equilibrium allocation. The theoretical implications are tested through an economic experiment.