Empirical studies on finance in small businesses recovering from the recession.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2010-2011)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Daisuke  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40422589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融論 / 企業金融論
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate how small businesses in Japan finance their growth or investment opportunities during the recession period in the late 90's and the recovery period in the early 00's. We show the following results ; 1) small businesses do not face the serious problem of credit squeeze the financial crises during the late 90's, 2) In the recovery period, small business increase trade payables to finance their inventory investment, 3) small businesses cut back on their trade receivables when they face financial tightening. Also, financially distressed firms are more likely to use high interest nonbank loans, 4) financially distressed firms with profitable investment opportunities use less bank loans and trade payables. Instead, they convert notes receivables to cash and use factoring to finance their financial demand.