Research for the banking system in Indiana State at the dawn of U. S. A., as the new root of cental banking system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Takuma  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00334219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中央銀行 / フリーバンキング / アメリカの銀行制度 / アメリカ / インディアナ / 州法銀行制度 / 通貨金融 / 連邦準備制度 / 銀行間組織 / システミックリスク / 通貨・信用秩序 / プルーデンス
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to study the mechanism of the spontaneous process of the central banking functions at the dawn of U. S. A., as the point against free banking theory. In this research, I have been able to clear that the original banking system like the form of FRB was made in Indiana State, and that the vicissitudes of this banking system was the process to obtain the prudence of money and financial order regionally.