Theoretical and empirical approaches to highly informational symmetric foreign exchange markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
University of Toyama (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (90409566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高頻度データ / 外国為替市場 / 市場期待 / マイクロストラクチャー / 市場参加者の異質性 / ファイナンス / 高頻度データー
Research Abstract
Using high frequency data set, I found that order flows, which are considered to convey market expectation to a foreign exchange rate, do not show a highly positive correlation with exchange rate movement. This possibly indicates that order flows consist of the two factors ; informational and noise ones. For this issue, I built the model which decomposes order flows into those two factors. I hope that this decomposition will enable a monetary authority to understand marker expectation correctly and intervene into foreign exchange market at adequate timing.