Microstructure analysis on liquidity and informational efficiency in the foreign exchange market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUBO Kentaro  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90372466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords為替相場 / 私的情報 / 流動性 / 情報効率性 / ファンダメンタル / オーダーフロー / ファンダメンタルズ / 為替レート / 予想 / ニュース / スプレッド
Research Abstract
We study the relationship between liquidity and informational efficiency in the foreign exchange markets. We find that in the electronic broking system informed traders prefer to submit limit orders to market orders and that the informational asymmetry between informed and liquidity traders decreases during the high volume and high liquidity business hours, contributing to improve the informational efficiency. Other study uses the customer market transaction data by a major European bank to investigate whether customer order flows reflect the pre-announced macro fundamentals. We find that the order flows by financial institutions incorporate the information on the not-yet-announced fundamentals and this explains the fundamental-disconnect puzzle and the news puzzle.