An Empirical Analysis on the Strategic Behavior of the Non-Merging Municipalities
Project/Area Number |
21730254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2010-2011) Nagasaki University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 市町村合併 / 未合併団体 / 財政競争 / ヤードスティック競争 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this analysis is to investigate the effects of the Great Heisei Merger on fiscal behavior of the non-merging municipalities. We show that the non-merging municipalities reduce personnel expenses so as to increase investment in infrastructure. There is a possibility that the reforms toward efficient management in the non-merging municipalities are achieved through yardstick competition.