The effect of financial education on behavior of defined contribution pension plan participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Keiko  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90325142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Yoshiko  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90319442)
NISHIDA Sayuri  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (80390285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確定拠出年金 / 金融教育 / 金融資産選択行動 / 教育効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to verify the effect of financial education on behavior of defined contribution pension plan participants.(1) Participants of defined contribution pension plan are classified into four types according to their attitudes toward risk taking with equities and attention paid to retirement planning.(2) The effect of financial education is different for different types of defined contribution pension plan participants. Participants who pay to retirement planning and take risk could change their behavior after they received a financial education