Decentralized Intergovernmental Fiscal Relation and Pressure toward C entralization in the US.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mihoko  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60453247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政府間財政関係 / アメリカ / 地方財政 / 政府間補助金 / アメリカ財政 / 財政学 / アメリカ研究
Research Abstract
This study examines basic scheme and agendas of federal grant system in U. S. With governmental documents and field research, I found that childcare policy and Medicaid/SCHIP are based on market supply system and the broad discretion of state governments under rules and supervision by federal government.