Toward an Explanation of Expectation Formation: Analysis Using a Direct Questionnaire Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010-2012)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2009)
Principal Investigator
KINARI Yusuke  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10509855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords期待形成 / 自信過剰 / 楽観的・悲観的期待 / アンケート調査 / 期待バイアス / 期待の改訂
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal properties of people’s expectations, which form the basis of Economics, using a direct questionnaire survey on stock price forecasts. More than 8,000 forecasts on Nikkei 225 Stock Price Index show that people tend to have pessimisticbeliefs when the Index goes up but optimistic beliefs when it goes down. In addition, it finds that people tend to have overconfident belief irrelevant with the movement of the Index.These results imply that people have a status quo bias when they forecast future stock prices