The empirical analysis of local bank consolidation on corporate borrowers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hironobu  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70433521)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsM & A / 取引先企業 / ロックイン効果 / リレーションシップバンキング / M&A / ホールドアップ問題 / イベント・スタディ / 地域銀行
Research Abstract
We examine how the local bank consolidation affects corporate borrowers. To find the effect of consolidation directly, we focus on firms that transacted with only the merger banks. The results show that loan rates declines, and that loans to these firms increase after the bank merger. On the other hand, we do not find the changes of firm performance and employment significantly.