Effects of the policies and the reforms of financial system on bond markets and banking sector in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
INOGUCHI Masahiro  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60387991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融システム / 銀行部門 / 不良債権 / 対外ショック / アジア / 銀行システム / アジア金融危機 / 金融市場 / 東南アジア / アジア危機 / 国際金融危機 / 金融システム改革
Research Abstract
This research shows which factors eliminated the nonperforming loans of banks. Nonperforming loan problem needed to be solved for governments of 1997 crisis-affected Asian countries. This research also suggests that external shocks had a larger impact East Asian banking sector during the 2000s than during the 1990s before the Asian financial crisis, although the damage from global financial crisis was less serious in Asian banking system than in European banks.