Measurement of proprietary information production in lending market for non-listed companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yoshiaki  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70423043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融論 / 中小企業金融 / リレーションシップバンキング
Research Abstract
We find that the contracted interest rate when the inside bank(main bank) is the sole lender is higher than those in the other case even if the borrower makes multiple banks bid competitively in the small business loan market by the statistical analyses with the microdata collected from a survey targeting at small businesses in 2008.This premium statistically and economically significant, for the sample median of the short-term interest rate is 1.9%. This premium is more significant for firms that expect their inside bank facilitate rescue loans in case of a temporal financial distress.